©2020 by Real Well (Suzanne Brick Consulting, LLC). All rights reserved.

  • Follow us on Instagram
  • Follow us on Pinterest
  • Follow us on Instagram
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Reddit
  • Follow us on LinkedIn
  • Contact us for more info

Real Merch

Just some fun stuff to make your wellness routines more colorful and enticing!

  • Essential Oil - Lavender

    SKU: 56ecddbc

    Individuwell Thoughts...

    Essential oils are versatile and uh-mazing! I add drops of them to my bath to help clear my sinuses or help detoxify my bod. I add them to my homemade room deoderizer. Some people add them to wax burners or woolly dryer balls. You can even put them on your lava stone bead jewelry for a little boost.

     

    With a host of different scents—each of which has different qualities and healing properties—there's definitely one or two (or a half dozen) that will strike your fancy. If you haven't used essential oils before, give'em a try!  If you're a veteran aromatherapy enthusiast, stock up now!

     

    Product Info (from the manufacturer)

    Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is widely known for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and antidepressive properties. Lavender essential oil has been used both therapeutically and cosmetically for centuries. The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air. And in the Bible, lavender oil was among the aromatics used for anointing and healing.    

    Lavender oil can be used to reduce anxiety & emotional stress, improve sleep, improve brain function, protect against diabetes, help to heal burns and wounds, restore skin complexion, reduce acne, slow aging, relieve pain, and alleviate headaches.

     

    Uses: It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War. This oil soothes many skin problems like insect bite, burns etc. used extensively in fragrances.

     

     

    Countries where it's found
    Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy and USSR.
     

     

     

    Harvesting Information
    The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.
     

    History of the Plant
    It is recorded that lavender is in use from past more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

    Lavender

    The lavender is called as lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Naarda. It was commonly called as nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.
     

    Extraction Process

    After the harvesting of lavender flower the extraction process of its oil is steam distilled to produce essential oil.
     

    Commonly known Benefits

    The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today's most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

      $12.00Price