Real Merch

Just some fun stuff to make your wellness routines more colorful and enticing!

Essential Oil - Tea Tree
  • Essential Oil - Tea Tree

    SKU: fcdd2922

    Individuwell Thoughts...

    Essential oils are versatile and uh-mazing! I add drops of them to my bath to help clear my sinuses or help detoxify my bod. I add them to my homemade room deoderizer. Some people add them to wax burners or woolly dryer balls. You can even put them on your lava stone bead jewelry for a little boost.

     

    With a host of different scents—each of which has different qualities and healing properties—there's definitely one or two (or a half dozen) that will strike your fancy. If you haven't used essential oils before, give'em a try! If you're a veteran aromatherapy enthusiast, stock up now!

     

    Product Info (from the manufacturer)

    Uses: Tea tree oil is a very versatile and remarkable chemical and it has been in use as a traditional medicine.
    It is very effective against viruses, bacteria and fungi.

     

    Countries where it's found
    Tea tree oil is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. Kenya also produces this oil in large quantities.
     

    Harvesting Information
    The mature leaves of the tea tree plant are harvested and crushed to be used as a viable treatment for cold and cough. The leaves are as well soaked for many skin ailments.
     

    History of the Plant
    The Australian Aborigines used the tree tea oil for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes. Eminent researcher Arthur Enfold published the first series of papers on the medicinal properties of this oil in the 1920s after which this oil was being sold commercially. The 1970s and 1980s saw huge plantations of the tree for commercial purposes which led to the widespread launch of this essential oil product across the world.
     

    Extraction Process
    Steam distillation process is used for the extraction of the oil from the Tea tree's leaves and twigs. The leaves are cut from the tree in large quantities. The pile of leaves is stored in huge containers where the steamed water is poured over the leaves. The mixture is preserved in shade for 20 days. High pressurized steam distillation process is then carried out which distils the oil from the leaves. The oil is filtered for impurities and the purified oil is stored for distribution. The colour of the oil is clear to pale yellow liquid and it has a camphoraceous smell.
     

    Tea Tree Oil

    Commonly known Benefits

    Acne Treatment: The use of tree tea oil for acne treatment is quite common. Although it takes longer time as compared to other medicines but it is more effective in properly treating the acne.
     

    Athlete's feet: The anti-fungal properties of tea tree oil helps in effective treatment for fungi related ailments such as Athlete's feet. Its use is found appropriate for treating itching, infection or change of toe nail colour to yellow. Just pouring a few drops of this oil on the affected area will heal it in a couple of days.
     

    Skin Burns: it is very helpful for patients of scrapes or burn injuries. People suffering from skin disorders can also expect some relief from the application of this essential oil.
     

    Dandruff: The tea tree oil has many anti- dandruff reagents which can eliminate dandruff on consistent usage. It can be mixed with any shampoo or applied exclusively on the scalp.
     

    Genital infections: it can be used to help clear genital infections in general and on the skin, it clears herpes acne, warts sunburn and infected wounds. It works wonders for oily skin.
    Since it is a powerful essential oil, its application on the skin must be done with neatness and caution should be exercised.
     

     

      $12.00Price
      • Follow us on Instagram
      • Follow us on Pinterest
      • Follow us on Facebook
      • Follow us on Twitter
      • Subscribe on YouTube

      ©2020 by Real Well (Suzanne Brick Consulting, LLC). All rights reserved.